Tony Jones doesn’t appreciate the United States and its freedoms. So he can leave the U.S. Which country, one that has no Free Speech rights, do you suppose Tony will move to? Here’s the instructions from the US government’s website about how Tony Jones can renounce his citizenship.
U.S. Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs website:
“Renunciation of U.S. Nationality
A. THE IMMIGRATION & NATIONALITY ACT
Section 349(a)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) (8 U.S.C. 1481(a)(5)) is the section of law governing the right of a United States citizen to renounce his or her U.S. citizenship. That section of law provides for the loss of nationality by voluntarily
“(5) making a formal renunciation of nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a foreign state , in such form as may be prescribed by the Secretary of State”
B. ELEMENTS OF RENUNCIATION
A person wishing to renounce his or her U.S. citizenship must voluntarily and with intent to relinquish U.S. citizenship:
1.appear in person before a U.S. consular or diplomatic officer,
2.in a foreign country (normally at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate); and